Is Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (22%), Katsu Sauce (20%) (Water, Coconut Extract, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Prawn (Crustacean) (11%)(Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Potato, Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Ginger, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Spring Onion, Coconut Extract, Durum Wheat Semolina, Shallot, Coriander, Red Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Nigella Seed, Salt, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking