Is Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for milk

not suitable for milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Milk (15%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Onion, Curry Powder (5%) [Coriander, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Cumin, Salt, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Star Anise], Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Soya Beans, Yellow Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Roast Onion Purée, Stabiliser (Pectin), Leek Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Parsnip, Lovage, White Pepper, Alcohol.

Check Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep