Is Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (22%), Katsu Sauce (20%) (Water, Coconut Extract, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Prawn (Crustacean) (11%)(Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Potato, Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Ginger, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Spring Onion, Coconut Extract, Durum Wheat Semolina, Shallot, Coriander, Red Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Nigella Seed, Salt, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking