Is Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Raspberry Compote (25%) [Raspberry, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins)], Whipping Cream (Milk), Ruby Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Citric Acid, Flavouring], Skimmed Milk, Water, Belgian White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Butteroil (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin).
Check Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


