Is Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- belgian white chocolate curls
- belgian white chocolate
- ruby chocolate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Raspberry Compote (25%) [Raspberry, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins)], Whipping Cream (Milk), Ruby Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Citric Acid, Flavouring], Skimmed Milk, Water, Belgian White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Butteroil (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin).
Check Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Ruby Chocolate & R/Berr Pots 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


