Is Tesco Finest 2 Salmon Florentine Fishcake 290G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish gelatine
  • fish powder
  • smoked salmon
  • fish
  • salmon
  • dextrose
  • calcium

fish gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (27%), Smoked Salmon (14%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Potato, Double Cream ( Milk ), Spinach, Dried Potato, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Red Pepper, Potato Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Sauvignon Blanc White Wine, Salt, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Potato Fibre, Dextrose, Sugar, Sea Salt, Paprika, Fish Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Finest 2 Salmon Florentine Fishcake 290G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingDipping