Is Tesco Finest 4 Crusty Rolls 300g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • malted wheat flour
  • barley malt flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Alcohol, Yeast, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Barley Malt Flour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Deactivated Yeast.

Check Tesco Finest 4 Crusty Rolls 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking