Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (79%), Water, 'Nduja Paste (5%) [Pork, Calabrian Hot Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sea Salt, Tomato Flakes, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking