Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (79%), Water, 'Nduja Paste (5%) [Pork, Calabrian Hot Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sea Salt, Tomato Flakes, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Trader Joe's Jalapeno Pepper Hot Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


