Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • apple wood smoked bacon
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

apple wood smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
parmigiano reggiano cheese
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (78%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Rice Flour, Water, Apple Wood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Basil, Red Wine, Sea Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Fennel, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Chilli, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Paprika, Oregano, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract). Filled into natural casings.

Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g | Spoonful