Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- apple wood smoked bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
apple wood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (78%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Rice Flour, Water, Apple Wood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Basil, Red Wine, Sea Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Fennel, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Chilli, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Paprika, Oregano, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract). Filled into natural casings.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


