Is Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg
- glycerol
- humectant
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Dates (3.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Brown Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts, Black Treacle, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Fructose, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Colours (plain Caramel, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Maize Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Rice Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Pods. Contains Almonds, egg, Pecan Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Sticky Toffee Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STICKY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, STICKY SWEET
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Talenti Caramel Toffee Crunch
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
About this product
Snack · Slice


