Is Tesco Finest 4 Victoria Sponge Cake Slices Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (16%) [strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Acid (citric Acid), Thickener (pectin), Acidity Regulator (trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Colour (anthocyanins)], Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (milk), Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Egg, Milk. Also, may contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Victoria Sponge Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Victoria Sponge Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice
About this product
Snack · Piece


