Is Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg
  • mayonnaise

regato medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt], Basil (2%), Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Toasted Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep