Is Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • regato medium fat hard cheese
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt], Basil (2%), Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Toasted Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g | Spoonful