Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- pasteurised egg white
- pasteurised egg
- whipping cream
- milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- butter
- calcium
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Passion Fruit Purée (9%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Alphonso Mango Puree (1.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


