Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • medium fat soft cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Passion Fruit Purée (9%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Alphonso Mango Puree (1.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking