Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Passion Fruit Purée (9%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk , Alphonso Mango Puree (1.5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango & Passion Fruit Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking