Is Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato-Based Curry Sauce with Caramelised Onion, Green Chilli Purée and Spices [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Onion, Tomato Paste, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Demerara Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Red Pepper, Turmeric, Coriander, Fennel, Ground Cumin, Fenugreek, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Nigella Seeds, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Garlic, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Chilli, Cinnamon, Ginger, Clove].

Check Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Balti Curry Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep