Is Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • single cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice], Cooked Beef (24%) [Beef, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat], Single Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Mushroom (6%), Water, Onion, Whole Milk , White Wine, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Brandy, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Beef Gelatine, Mustard Bran, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Beef Fat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Beef, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Concentrate, Turmeric Powder, Pimento Powder, Clove Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go