Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate flake bars
  • whey powder
  • belgian milk chocolate curls

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soft Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate Flake Bars (1%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shards [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking