Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ganache 400G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Palm Oil, Belgian chocolate (20%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithins], Sweetened Condensed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ganache 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ganache 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Ganache 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


