Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream (Milk), Caster Sugar, Water, Hazelnut (5%), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (4.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate (2%)(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Condensed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Beef Gelatine, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Citric Acid, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking