Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- beef gelatine
- shellac
- egg
- condensed milk
- dried whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- xanthan gum
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- butter
- +2 more
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream (Milk), Caster Sugar, Water, Hazelnut (5%), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (4.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate (2%)(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Condensed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Beef Gelatine, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Citric Acid, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


