Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- beef gelatine
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream (Milk), Caster Sugar, Water, Hazelnut (5%), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (4.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate (2%)(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Condensed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Beef Gelatine, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Citric Acid, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


