Is Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk) (29%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chips (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Maize Starch, Sweetened Dried Sour Cherry Pieces (2.5%) [Sour Cherry, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Sunflower Oil], Sweetened Dried Cherry Pieces (2%) [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Carrot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityButtery
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee