Is Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sucrose
- dextrose
- butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk) (29%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chips (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Maize Starch, Sweetened Dried Sour Cherry Pieces (2.5%) [Sour Cherry, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Sunflower Oil], Sweetened Dried Cherry Pieces (2%) [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Carrot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Black Forest Gateaux Shortbread 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


