Is Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Beef (13%), Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Onion, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Tomato, Pasteurised Egg , Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Beef Extract, Parsley, Flavourings, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Leek, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch.

Check Tesco Finest Bolognese & Pecorino Calzones 98g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch