Is Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy and mildly yeasty, the loaf offers a crisp crust with an airy, soft crumb. Reviewers note consistent pre-sliced convenience, good toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta or grilled cheese. Some mention milder sourness than artisan loaves but overall suitable for everyday use and consistent texture across slices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rye Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Rice Flour.

Check Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep