Is Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly tangy and mildly yeasty, the loaf offers a crisp crust with an airy, soft crumb. Reviewers note consistent pre-sliced convenience, good toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta or grilled cheese. Some mention milder sourness than artisan loaves but overall suitable for everyday use and consistent texture across slices.

Description
Lightly tangy and mildly yeasty, the loaf offers a crisp crust with an airy, soft crumb. Reviewers note consistent pre-sliced convenience, good toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta or grilled cheese. Some mention milder sourness than artisan loaves but overall suitable for everyday use and consistent texture across slices.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rye Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Rice Flour.
Check Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy White Bread, Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 Oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


