Is Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (21%), Slow cooked Marinated Pork (20%) [Pork, Honey, Bourbon, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Treacle, Sage, Whole Milk , Pork Extract, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Smoked Salt [Salt, Smoked Water], Concentrated Onion Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Malic Acid), Concentrated Garlic Juice, Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go