Is Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • pork extract
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • honey
  • slow cooked marinated pork
  • pork
  • butter
  • calcium

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork extract
milk
pasteurised egg yolk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (21%), Slow cooked Marinated Pork (20%) [Pork, Honey, Bourbon, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Treacle, Sage, Whole Milk , Pork Extract, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Smoked Salt [Salt, Smoked Water], Concentrated Onion Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Malic Acid), Concentrated Garlic Juice, Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go