Is Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork extract
  • pork
  • slow cooked marinated pork
  • calcium

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
slow cooked marinated pork
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (21%), Slow cooked Marinated Pork (20%) [Pork, Honey, Bourbon, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Treacle, Sage, Whole Milk , Pork Extract, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Smoked Salt [Salt, Smoked Water], Concentrated Onion Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Malic Acid), Concentrated Garlic Juice, Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Bourbon BBQ Pulled Pork Rolls 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go