No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a coarse, juicy texture that browns evenly when grilled or pan-fried; often served in breakfast fry-ups, barbecues, casseroles and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent juiciness and authentic taste, while a minority report occasional variation in sausage size and seasoning intensity, and some mention packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (85%), Water, White Onion, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Salt, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Black Pepper, Spices.

Check Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G | Spoonful