Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (47%), Potatoes in Tomato Sauce (34%) [Potato, Water, Chicken Extract, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Carrot, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cornflour, Swede, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leek, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Turmeric], Creamy Garlic, Spinach and White Wine Sauce [Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Spinach, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Black Pepper], Smoked Paprika Crumb [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Dried Red Pepper, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Muscovado Sugar, Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep