Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef fat
- beef extract
- milk
- calcium
- butter
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Madras Curry Sauce (52%) [Onion, Tomato, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Ginger Purée, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Coriander Seed, Fenugreek, Nigella Seed, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Cumin, Sugar Syrup, Beef Fat, Turmeric, Birds Eye Chilli, Onion Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Carrot, Bay, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, Clove, Cardamom], Beef (41%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion Sprinkle [Onion, Curry Leaves, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt], Spices [Smoked Paprika, Spices [Coriander Seed, Black Pepper], Coriander Leaf, Smoked Water, Ancho Chilli Extract, Sunflower Oil, Bay. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Frozen


