Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Madras Curry Sauce (52%) [Onion, Tomato, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Ginger Purée, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Coriander Seed, Fenugreek, Nigella Seed, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Cumin, Sugar Syrup, Beef Fat, Turmeric, Birds Eye Chilli, Onion Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Carrot, Bay, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, Clove, Cardamom], Beef (41%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion Sprinkle [Onion, Curry Leaves, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt], Spices [Smoked Paprika, Spices [Coriander Seed, Black Pepper], Coriander Leaf, Smoked Water, Ancho Chilli Extract, Sunflower Oil, Bay. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Meat · Frozen


