Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Madras Curry Sauce (52%) [Onion, Tomato, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Ginger Purée, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Coriander Seed, Fenugreek, Nigella Seed, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Cumin, Sugar Syrup, Beef Fat, Turmeric, Birds Eye Chilli, Onion Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Carrot, Bay, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, Clove, Cardamom], Beef (41%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion Sprinkle [Onion, Curry Leaves, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt], Spices [Smoked Paprika, Spices [Coriander Seed, Black Pepper], Coriander Leaf, Smoked Water, Ancho Chilli Extract, Sunflower Oil, Bay. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch