Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken extract
- double cream
- white wine infused chicken emulsion
- milk
- chicken
- xanthan gum
- butter
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (54%), Buttered Hispi Cabbage [Hispi Cabbage, Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Salt, Sea Salt, Star Anise], White Wine infused Chicken Emulsion [Water, Cider ( Sulphites ), Double Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Sage, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Thyme, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Water, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


