Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (48%), Fennel (30%), Apricot and Rosemary Chutney (7%) [Apricot, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Bramley Apple, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring], Citrus Salsa Verde (7%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Roasted Garlic Purée, Concentrated Orange Juice, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Salt], Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Fennel Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mushroom Extract Powder, Sage, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Star Anise, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch