No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (59%), Smoky Potato and Cauliflower Purée (24%) [Potato, Water, Whole Milk , Cauliflower, Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Smoked Sunflower Oil], Pork Rind, Caper and Herb Vinaigrette [Water, Olive Oil, Capers, Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Lemon Zest, Dill, Chive, Tarragon, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Sugar, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Rosemary, Cumin, Bay.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g | Spoonful