No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (59%), Smoky Potato and Cauliflower Purée (24%) [Potato, Water, Whole Milk , Cauliflower, Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Smoked Sunflower Oil], Pork Rind, Caper and Herb Vinaigrette [Water, Olive Oil, Capers, Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Brown Sugar, Lemon Zest, Dill, Chive, Tarragon, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Sugar, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Rosemary, Cumin, Bay.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Slow Cook Pork Belly 780g | Spoonful