Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white wine infused chicken emulsion
- chicken extract
- chicken
white wine infused chicken emulsion
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (54%), Buttered Hispi Cabbage [Hispi Cabbage, Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Salt, Sea Salt, Star Anise], White Wine infused Chicken Emulsion [Water, Cider ( Sulphites ), Double Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Sage, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Thyme, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Water, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


