Is Tesco Finest Chicken Forestiere 370g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • smoked dry cured streaky bacon
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken breast

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (64%), Creamy Mushroom Sauce (24%) [Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mushroom, White Wine ( Sulphites ), White Wine Vinegar, Shallot, Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Porcini Mushroom, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sage, Thyme, Parsley, Sugar, Chicken Fat, White Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper], Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Bacon (7%) [Pork Belly, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Sugar Syrup.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Forestiere 370g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch