Is Tesco Finest Chicken Jalfrezi & Butter Cumin Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cooked butter cumin rice
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato Purée, Tomato, Onion, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Tomato Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Cornflour, Paprika, Chilli Flakes, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Seeds, Cardamom Powder, Cinnamon, Colour (Paprika Extract), Clove, Fennel, Dill.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Jalfrezi & Butter Cumin Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Jalfrezi & Butter Cumin Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep