Is Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cooked butter cumin rice
  • yogurt

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin Powder, Turmeric, Fenugreek], Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Coconut, Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Purée, Flaked Almonds , Ground Cashew Nuts , Ground Almonds , Coriander Powder, Cardamom Powder, Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Ginger Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep