Is Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- single cream
- cooked marinated chicken
- milk
- yogurt
- butter
- cooked butter cumin rice
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin Powder, Turmeric, Fenugreek], Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Coconut, Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Purée, Flaked Almonds , Ground Cashew Nuts , Ground Almonds , Coriander Powder, Cardamom Powder, Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Ginger Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


