Is Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cooked butter cumin rice
  • yogurt

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin Powder, Turmeric, Fenugreek], Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Coconut, Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Purée, Flaked Almonds , Ground Cashew Nuts , Ground Almonds , Coriander Powder, Cardamom Powder, Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Ginger Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep