Is Tesco Finest Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Ginger Puree, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Green Chilli Puree, Curry Leaves, Cumin Seed, Black Mustard Seed, Colour (Curcumin)), Chicken Breast, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Onion Puree, Tomato, Coconut Cream, Yogurt (Milk), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Cashew Nut, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Butter (Milk), Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Honey, Ground Almonds, Desiccated Coconut, Cardamom, Green Chilli Puree, Smoked Sugar, Lemon Juice, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Lemon Concentrate, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Ginger Powder, Saffron

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go