Is Tesco Finest Chicken Makhani 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (40%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ginger Purée, Salt, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato Passata, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Coriander, Cardamom Powder, Fenugreek, Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Onion, Mace, Clove Powder, Carrot, Leek, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Nutmeg, Parsley, Garlic, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Makhani 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Makhani 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


